Privacy Policy

PRIVACY COOKIES & DATA HANDLING POLICY

BACKGROUND

Theputtertailor.com understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.theputtertailor.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested at the point you start using Our Website.

1 - DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

2 - INFORMATION ABOUT US

Our Site is owned and operated by The Putter Tailor Ltd, a company registered in England under 13507212, whose registered address is 1 Barkestone Close, Milton Keynes, MK4 2AT United Kingdom and whose main trading address is 18 Barkestone Close, Mk4 2AT and via its website www.theputtertailor.com. Our email address: fittings@theputtertailor.com

3 – WHAT DOES THIS POLICY COVER?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4 - WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5 - WHAT DATA DO YOU COLLECT AND HOW?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. Please also see out tables for more information about our use of Cookies and similar technologies and our Cookie Policy. We do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data or personal data relating to children or data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences.

Type of Data Collected How We Collect the Data
Identity Information including name, title or salutation, DOB, address. Via your emailing us or opening an account with us.
Contact information including address, email address and phone number. Via your contacting us or opening an account with us.
Submission of any personal documents, enquiries or orders. Via the submission button on our website where indicated. This is simply a direct delivery to us and not to any third-party.
Profile information including interests, browsing history, preferences and login details. User comments or testimonials or similar user submissions. Via your use of our website and your member account. User comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service during the submission stage.
Technical information including IP address, browser type, browsing history. Via the cookies placed in our site. Some are temporary some are permanent.
Data from third parties including mailing and marketing preferences. Via the cookies placed on our website and associated links. These include Google Analytics Cookies and Mailchimp Functional Cookies.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, text message or post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. As we are based within the UK, we will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable Data Protection Regulations and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

6 - MARKETING, PROMOTIONS & MAILINGS NOTICE

We have chosen MailChimp as our marketing automation platform for the likes of newsletters and information updates, incentives, coupons and promoting offers that may be of interest to you. By submitting your details to us, you acknowledge that the limited contact information you provide will be transferred via MailChimp for processing in accordance with their privacy policy and terms. If you are under 18 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter. If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to and held by MailChimp who provide us with our marketing services. The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems. Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from our marketing service. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by emailing us. When requesting removal via email, please send details to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

7 - HOW AND WHERE DO YOU STORE OR TRANSFER MY PERSONAL DATA?

We will usually only store or transfer your personal data within the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the UK’s Data Protection Legislation. We occasionally may have to store or transfer your personal data store or transfer some of your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation, GDPR, and/or to equivalent standards by law. Our Website ensures that personal data is protected by requiring all companies within the group to follow the same rules with respect to personal data usage. These are known as “binding corporate rules”. More information on binding corporate rules is available from the

European Commission

. The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following: limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality; procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so. we will report any unlawful data breach from this website or the database(s) of any of our third-party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it appears that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been compromised.

8 - DO YOU SHARE MY PERSONAL DATA?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions; If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy. You can of course choose whether you wish to continue your association with the website in such circumstances. In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, such as a court order, or the instructions of a government authority. We retain any data collected connected to our relationship with you for the minimum period required by law and for our business records. In the UK this is 7 years. However, you should be aware that our sites also contain links to third-party Apps, services, tools and websites that are not officially affiliated with, controlled or managed by us (for example, Facebook, Instagram and Twitter) and these services and links may also include social networking features (such as “Share” and “Like” buttons, and other interactive features. You should review the privacy statements or policies applicable to those third-party services you connect to, use or access as these privacy policies will be governed by their own privacy statements. If you do not want your personal information shared with any such social media account provider or other users of the social media service, please do not connect your social media account with your account for the services we provide and do not participate in any social sharing. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the total security of any data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

9 - HOW CAN I CONTROL MY PERSONAL DATA?

9.1 In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account. 9.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving. 9.3 If you have an account with our website, or have left comments or reviews, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. If you are a UK/ EU Citizen or reside in those jurisdictions, you can also request that we correct any mistaken or wrong data. You can also ask us to erase any personal data we hold about you. This is known as ‘The Right to be Forgotten”. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. Please email us if you want to know more or if you have any concerns about this.

10 - CAN I WITHHOLD INFORMATION?

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data. You may restrict our use of Cookies.

11 - HOW DO YOU USE COOKIES?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times. All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a Consent Pop-Up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow only first-party Cookies and block third-party Cookies. Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them. Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it. You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings. It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

12 - HOW DO I CONTACT YOU?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details. Email address: fittings@theputtertailor.com.

13 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up to date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 4th May 2021.

Book Now

Book Your Edel EAS Putter Fitting

Please book your one-on-one appointment using the form below. Fitting costs may be refundable against any putter purchase.

If no time slots are available, feel free to call Jasper on 07528940540 to discuss options. Alternatively, use the Contact Form.

Loading...